BGCM Summer Chalk Art Contest

2021 BGCM Summer Chalk Art Contest...it's almost time!!!

Chalk Art Competition Creatives 2021 Insta Post

Contest Information

This is the way it will work:

  • There will be 3 kids per age group, from each Club site that will compete. Age groups: 6-9, 10-Up & Staff
  • We added an adult category for 2021 for our staff to get in on the summer fun!
  • We will give our Club kids the same size space and supply their chalk
  • They will have 1 hour to complete their masterpieces on a designated day RAIN DELAYS have caused our time line to go back and we're getting all our Club and kids in if possible
  • Their creations will represent what they love about Memphis
  • We will photograph the kids while they’re working on their art and after their masterpiece is completed - photos will be posted below
  • Bidding will begin July 13th and run through July 22nd and you can vote for as many kids as you wish!

Bidding is as follows:

  • $10 - 1 Vote
  • $20 - 3 Votes
  • $50 - 10 Votes
  • $100 - 30 Votes

Winners will be announced July 22, 2021. Every participant gets a certificate and there will be an age group winner per Club and an overall BGCM Winner.

Bernal E Smith Club: 6 - 9 Age Group

6 - 9 Age Group

  1. Ca’miya Robinson
  2. Keegan Powers
  3. E’Diyah Casey

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

Bernal E Smith Club: 10+ Age Group

10+ Age Group

  1. Alia Callicutt
  2. Benjamin Lawrence 
  3. Cambree Curtis

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

Promise Academy Spring Hill Club: 6 - 9 Age Group

6 - 9 Age Group

  1. Cortez Johnson
  2. Kason Smith
  3. Gabriel Mclay

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

Promise Academy Spring Hill Club: 10+ Age Group

10+ Age Group

  1. George Potlow Jr
  2. Maliyah Potlow
  3. Nakiyah Young

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

Promise Academy Hollywood Club: 6 - 9 Age Group

6 - 9 Age Group

  1. Ed Cox III
  2. Madison Greer
  3. Heavenly Daniels

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

Promise Academy Hollywood Club: 10 & Up Youth Group

PAH Chalk Art Contestants:

10 & Up Year Old Category

  1. Mya Moore
  2. John Rule III
  3. Kendra'ya Walton

♦<<→ LINK TO BID ←>>♦

Ira Samelson Jr Club: 6 - 9 Age Group

6 - 9 Age Group

  1. Anthony Chávez
  2. Nima Mullins
  3. ILeean Chaves

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

Ira Samelson Jr Club: 10 & Up Youth Group

10 & Up Year Old Category

  1. Cameron Huston
  2. Kobe Dotson
  3. Royal Cage

♦<<→ LINK TO BID ←>>♦

Sycamore View Club: 6 - 9 Age Group

6 - 9 Age Group

  1. Delilah Turner
  2. Madison Moore
  3. McKenzie Moore

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

Sycamore View Club: 10+ Age Group

10+ Age Group

  1. Laniya Sullivan 
  2. Tiera Smith
  3. Tylen Gasper

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

John Dustin Buckman Club: 6 - 9 Age Group

6 - 9 Age Group

  1. Cadence Harris
  2. Sherman Marsh
  3. Carrisa Gaines

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

John Dustin Buckman Club: 10+ Age Group

10+ Age Group

  1. Elijah Higgins 
  2. Mikariah Dale
  3. Caleb Reese

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

Oakhaven Club: 6 - 9 Age Group

6 - 9 Age Group

  1. Laylah Howell
  2. Jaylin Wilford
  3. Jaylen Scott

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

Oakhaven Club: 10+ Age Group

10+ Age Group

  1. Leroy Norman
  2. Aminah Myers

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

Porter Goodwill Club: 6 - 9 Age Group

6 - 9 Age Group

  1. Derrick Evans
  2. Jayceon Bowers 
  3. Daveon Bowers 
  4. Demarion Bowers

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦

BGCM Staff

BGCM Staff

  1. Akumdi Okwumabua
  2. Anna Bodnar
  3. Tevaris Douglas

♦<<→ LINK TO VOTE ←>>♦